Back to Listing

Meet the 100 Women of Influence Finalists for 2013

10 October 2013

Congratulations to our The Australian Financial Review and Westpac 100 Women of Influence 2013 finalists!

 

NAME

COMPANY

CATEGORY

Amanda Quealy

The Hobart Clinic

7 - Local/Regional

Angela Barker

Summer Foundation Ltd (voluntary basis)

5 - Young Leader

Anne Ward

Various

1 - Board/Management

Anne-Marie Corboy

HESTA

1 - Board/Management

Belinda Hutchinson

qbe insurance group limited

1 - Board/Management

Bronwyn Bancroft

SELF EMPLOYED

3 - Diversity

Carmen Pavlovic

Global Creatures

4 - Business Entrepreneur

Carol Schwartz

Women's Leadership Institute Australia

3 - Diversity

Catherine Hamlin

Hamlin Fistula International

6 - Global

Catherine Harris AO PSM

Various

4 - Business Entrepreneur

Cathie Reid

APHS

4 - Business Entrepreneur

Cheryl Bart AO

Various Boards

1 - Board/Management

Clare Scott

Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Royal Melbourne Hospital

8 - Innovation

Dale Fisher

Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

2 - Public Policy

Deborra Lee Furness

Multiple: Worldwide Orphans Foundation, Laughing Man

6 - Global

Dr Anne Aly

Curtin University

8 - Innovation

Dr Bidda Jones

RSPCA Australia

8 - Innovation

Dr Dana Cordell

Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology, Sydney

6 - Global

Dr Dianne Winkler

Summer Foundation Ltd

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Dr Erin Lalor

National Stroke Foundation

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Dr Julia Newton-Howes

CARE Australia

6 - Global

Dr Katherine Woodthorpe

AVCAL,  The AUSTRALIAN PRIVATE EQUITY & VENTURE CAPITAL ASSOCIATION

8 - Innovation

Dr Lisa O'Brien

The Smith Family

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Dr Marlene Kanga

Engineers Australia

8 - Innovation

Dr Natasha Cica

INGLIS CLARK CENTRE FOR CIVIL SOCIETY, UNIVERSITY OF TASMANIA

8 - Innovation

Dr Sue Shepherd

Shepherd Works

6 - Global

Elana Rubin

Various

1 - Board/Management

Elizabeth Ann Macgregor OBE

Museum of Contemporary Art Australia

7 - Local/Regional

Elleni Bereded-Samuel

Victoria University

3 - Diversity

Eve Mahlab AO

Diversity

9 - Philanthropy

Gabi Hollows

The Fred Hollows Foundation

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Genevieve Nelson

Kokoda Track Foundation

6 - Global

Group Captain Deanne (Dee) Gibbon

Australian Defence Force (Royal Australian Air Force)

3 - Diversity

Hetty Johnston

Bravehearts Inc

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Jane Sloane

Global Fund for Women

6 - Global

Janelle Whitehead

Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Jenni Mack

Choice

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Judith (Judy) Anne Verlin AM

Committee for Ballarat

7 - Local/Regional

Julie Tongs OAM

Winnunga Nimmityjah Aboriginal Health Service

7 - Local/Regional

June Oscar

Marninwarntikura Fitzroy Women's Resource Centre Aboriginal Corporation

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Justine Greig

Department of Defence

2 - Public Policy

Karen McFadzen

Cisco

6 - Global

Kate Denborough

KAGE

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Katherine (Katerina) Kimmorley

Pollinate Energy

6 - Global

Katie McInnes

Rio Tinto

5 - Young Leader

Kim McKay AO

Momentum2 Pty Ltd - social and sustainability marketing

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Kimberley Abbott

Thales Australia

5 - Young Leader

Kirsty Wright

Griffith University, Nathan

6 - Global

Kris Lloyd

Woodside Cheese Wrights

4 - Business Entrepreneur

Krista McMeeken

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

5 - Young Leader

Leslie Loble

NSW Department of Education & Communities

2 - Public Policy

Lindy Hume

Opera Queensland

7 - Local/Regional

Louise Davidson

Cbus Super Fund

9 - Philanthropy

Lyn White

Animals Australia

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Lynn Corcoran

Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research

8 - Innovation

Margaret Dreyer

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

1 - Board/Management

Marie Johnson

Centre for Digital Business

2 - Public Policy

Marnie Blewitt

Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research

8 - Innovation

Melissa Fuller

Rice Warner

3 - Diversity

Merilyn Childs

Australian Digital Futures Institute, University of Southern Queensland

3 - Diversity

Michelle Deshong

Michelle Deshong consultancy

3 - Diversity

Mina Guli

Thirst

6 - Global

Mona Hatwal

Interact Australia

7 - Local/Regional

Ms Gill Callister

Department of Human Services

2 - Public Policy

Ms Rebecca Dee-Bradbury

Mondelez International

1 - Board/Management

Nieves Murray

IRT Group

7 - Local/Regional

Pauline Vamos

The Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia Limited

1 - Board/Management

Phoebe Williams

Sydney Children's Hospital / Guardianship Tribunal of NSW / Hands of Help

5 - Young Leader

Professor Adele Green

QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute

8 - Innovation

Professor Karen Thorpe

Queensland University of Technology

2 - Public Policy

Professor Marian Baird

The University of Sydney Business School

2 - Public Policy

Professor Megan Davis

University of New South Wales

3 - Diversity

Pru Bennett

BlackRock

1 - Board/Management

Rachelle Towart

Australian Indigenous Leadership Centre

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Sabina Shugg

Momentum Partners

3 - Diversity

Sally Evans

AMP Capital

1 - Board/Management

Sally Macindoe

Norton Rose Fulbright Australia

3 - Diversity

Sally Martin

Sally Martin Consulting

7 - Local/Regional

Sam Meers

Nelson Meers Foundation

9 - Philanthropy

Samantha Palmer

Department of Health and Ageing

3 - Diversity

Sarah Jones

National Transport Commission

2 - Public Policy

Shelley Reys AO

National Centre of Indigenous Excellence and Arrilla

10 - Social Enterprise or Not-For-Profit

Sheree Vertigan

Australian Secondary Principals Association

2 - Public Policy

Skipp Williamson

Partners in Performance

4 - Business Entrepreneur

Sophie Ryan

Sony Foundation

5 - Young Leader

Stefanie Loader

Northparkes Mines

1 - Board/Management

Su McCluskey

Regional Australia Institute

7 - Local/Regional

Susan Alberti AO

DANSU

9 - Philanthropy

Susan M Pond AM

United States Studies Centre at the University of Sydney

8 - Innovation

Susan oliver

fusion retailbrands, coffey internaitonal, scale investors and others

1 - Board/Management

Suzanne Colbert AM

Australian Network on Disability

3 - Diversity

Tanya Denning

SBS

2 - Public Policy

Tanya Hosch

Recognise

2 - Public Policy

Tenille Bentley

Socialite Media & The Global Good Foundation

4 - Business Entrepreneur

Teresa Handicott

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

1 - Board/Management

Terri Janke

Terri Janke and Company

4 - Business Entrepreneur

Viv Benjamin

The Oaktree Foundation

5 - Young Leader

Wendy Simpson

Wengeo

4 - Business Entrepreneur

Winthrop Professor Fiona Wood

Department of Health, UWA, Fiona Wood Foundation

8 - Innovation

Share

2 comments

  • Mabel Laidlaw

    Mabel Laidlaw 5 years ago

    Fantastic list of women who have contributed so much to others "Congratulations" one and all.

  • Pam McLennan

    Pam McLennan 6 years ago

    congratulations to all - wonderful contribution. Pam www.facebook.com/organicbabyclothes www.organicbabe.com.au